Brazilian Flora 2020
Best viewed on: Firefox or Google Chrome

Search Clear filters

Name
Group
Genus
Species
Author
Vernacular name
Full Name
Life Form and Substrate
Life Form

Substrate

Geographic Distribution
Occurs in Brazil
Occurrence
Endemism
Origin
Distribution
Region
State
Restricted to oceanic islands
Phytogeographic Domains
Hydrographic region
Vegetation
Show up to
Search Options
Images Having Images
Search

Brazilian Flora 2020
<p>In 2010, Brazil published the Catalog of Plants and Fungi of Brazil (see Download above) and launched the first online version of the List of Species of the Brazilian Flora, meeting Target 1 of the Global Strategy for Plant Conservation (GSPC-CBD). This botanical milestone was only achieved due to the commitment of more than 400  Brazilians and foreign taxonomists who worked on a platform where information about our flora was included and disseminated in real time. The "Brazilian List", as it was popularly known, closed in November 2015 with the publication of five papers and their respective databases (see Download above) dealing with the different groups of fungi and plants. We enthusiastically present, in 2016, the brand new system that houses the Brazilian Flora 2020 project, aiming to achieve Target 1 established for 2020 by the GSPC-CBD. This new project icludes provisions to include descriptions, identification keys and illustrations to all species of plants, algae and fungi known in the country. The <strong>Brazilian Flora 2020</strong> project is part of the <strong>Reflora Programme</strong> and is being conducted with the support of the Sistema de Informação sobre a Biodiversidade Brasileira <strong>(<a href="http://www.sibbr.gov.br/">SiBBr</a>)</strong>.<strong> </strong>At the moment has nearly 700 scientists working in a network to prepare the monographs. These researchers are also responsible for nomenclatural information and geographic distribution (coverage in Brazil, endemism and biomes), as well as valuable data regarding life forms, substrate and vegetation types for each species. The search results on this page include information on endangered species (thanks to the cooperation with the <strong>Centro Nacional de Conservação da Flora</strong>) and allow access to the <strong><em>Index Herbariorum</em></strong> (due to the collaboration of The New York Botanical Garden). Besides this information, users can also access <strong>images of herbarium specimens, including nomenclatural types</strong>, from both the Reflora Virtual Herbarium and INCT Virtual Herbarium of Flora and Fungi; as well as <strong>images of live plants and scientific illustrations</strong> with all images included by the experts in each group.</p> <p>Above under "Current Taxonomic Situation", it is possible to visualize which families and / or genera have already been assigned to monographers and which are still available. If you are a taxonomist and are interested in participating in this project, please send us an email indicating your taxonomic group of interest so that we can send you more information.</p> <p id="tr-consultarEstatistica">To date, <span style="color: #008000;"><strong>46188</strong></span> species are recognized for Brazil's flora: <span style="color: #008000;"><strong>4749</strong></span> Algae, <span style="color: #008000;"><strong>32868</strong></span> Angiosperms, <span style="color: #008000;"><strong>1527</strong></span> Bryophytes, <span style="color: #008000;"><strong>5720</strong></span> Fungi, <span style="color: #008000;"><strong>30</strong></span> Gymnosperms and <span style="color: #008000;"><strong>1294</strong></span> Ferns and Lycophytes.</p>
How to Cite Brazilian Flora 2020 in construction. Rio de Janeiro Botanical Garden. Available in: < http://floradobrasil.jbrj.gov.br/ >. Access on: 30 Set. 2016
Contact floradobrasil2020@jbrj.gov.br

Welcome to the Brazilian Flora 2020!

Coordinator: Rafaela Campostrini Forzza (JBRJ)
Managing Committee Andrea Ferreira da Costa (UFRJ-Museu Nacional); Bruno Machado Teles Walter (CENARGEN); Carlos Bicudo (IBt-SP); Carlos Wallace Nascimento Moura (UEFS); Daniela Zappi (JBRJ); Denilson Fernandes Peralta (IBt-SP); Denise Pinheiro da Costa (JBRJ); Fábio de Barros (IBt-SP); Haroldo Cavalcante de Lima (JBRJ); Jefferson Prado (IBt-SP); João Renato Stehmann (UFMG); José Fernando A. Baumgratz (JBRJ); José Rubens Pirani (USP); Lana da Silva Sylvestre (UFRJ); Leonor Costa Maia (UFPE); Lucia G. Lohmann (USP); Luciano Paganucci (UEFS); Marccus Vinícius da Silva Alves (UFPE); Marcus Nadruz (JBRJ); Maria Cândida Henrique Mamede (IBt-SP); Maria de Lourdes Soares (INPA); Maria Regina Barbosa (UFPB); Mariângela Menezes (UFRJ-Museu Nacional); Marli Pires Morim (JBRJ); Nádia Roque (UFBA); Paulo Henrique Labiak Evangelista (UFPR); Pedro L. Viana (Museu Goeldi); Renato Goldenberg(UFPR); Ricardo Secco (Museu Goeldi); Rodrigo Schütz Rodrigues (UFRR); Taciana Cavalcanti (CENARGEN); Vidal Mansano (JBRJ); Vinícius Castro Souza (JBRJ).

Technical Team - JBRJ Fabiana Luiza Ranzato Filardi;
Vitor Faria Monteiro;
Paula Moraes Leitman

Information System Instituto Alberto Luiz Coimbra de Pós-Graduação e Pesquisa de Engenharia, COPPE
Catalogue of Plants and Fungi of Brazil - version 2010 (available in Portuguese only)
Species List of the Brazilian Flora - Summary 2015
Articles about Algae
Articles about Angiosperms
Articles about Ferns
Native versus Naturalized
Articles about Bryophytes
News

Administered by the Institute of Research Rio de Janeiro Botanical Garden
Developed by COPPETEC-UFRJ